October 2021 - The FTC Sends 700 Penalty Notice Letters
[…] Two Takeaways Regarding Penalty Notice Letters
-
There is nothing new about the FTC's concern that endorsements be truthful and substantiated. Earlier, the FTC's Endorsement Guides state that “the advertiser must possess and rely upon adequate substantiation, including, when appropriate, competent and reliable scientific evidence, to support… claims made through endorsements in the same manner the advertiser would be required to do if it had made the representation directly.” 16 CFR § 255.2(a).
In addition, the Endorsement Guides also provide: “[a]n advertiser should possess and rely upon adequate substantiation” for claims that “the endorser's experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve with the product or service in actual, albeit variable, conditions of use.”
If an advertiser cannot provide the required level of substantiation, the advertiser must “clearly and conspicuously” disclose generally expected results to be achieved regarding the claim.